The Civil War in the East

U.S. Army

Department of the Rappahannock

Major General Irvin McDowell

 

         
   
   
         

First Division

Brigadier General W. B. Franklin

 

1st Brigade

Brigadier General P. Kearney

 

2nd Brigade

Brigadier General H. W. Slocum

 

3rd Brigade

Brigadier General J. Newton

 

Second Division

Brigadier General George McCall

 

1st Brigade

Brigadier General John F. Reynolds

 

2nd Brigade

Brigadier General George Meade

 

3rd Brigade

Brigadier General Edward O. C. Ord

 

Third Division

Brigadier General Rufus King

 

1st Brigade

Brigadier General C. C. Augur

 

2nd Brigade

Brigadier General Marsena Patrick

 

3rd Brigade

Colonel Lysander Cutler (until 5/7)

Brigadier General John Gibbon (after 5/7)

 

Ord's Division

Brigadier General Edward O. C. Ord

from Defences of Washington 5/16

1st Brigade

Brigadier General J. B. Ricketts

 

2nd Brigade

Brigadier General Abram Duryea

 

3rd Brigade

Brigadier General G. L. Hartsuff

 

Shield's Division

Brigadier General James Shields

from Department of the Shenandoah

1st Brigade

Brigadier General Nathan Kimball

 

2nd Brigade

Brigadier General O. S. Ferry

3rd Brigade

Brigadier General E. B. Tyler

4th Brigade

Brigadier General E. S. S. Carroll

Bayard's Cavalry Brigade

Brigadier General George Bayard

 

1st Maine Cavalry Regiment (7 cos.)

 

 

1st Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment

 

 

1st Pennsylvania Rifle Battalion

 

 

1st New Jersey Cavalry Regiment

Colonel Percy Wyndham

 

Doubleday's Brigade

Brigadier General Abner Doubleday

 

76th New York Infantry Regiment

 

 

95th New York Infantry Regiment

 

 

56th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment

 

 

2nd New York Artillery Bn., Co. B

 

 

Geary's Brigade

Brigadier General John Geary

 

28th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment

 

 

3rd Indiana Cavalry Regiment

 

 

1st West Virginia Cavalry Regiment

 

 

Pennsylvania Independent Battery E

 

 




 
About the Author • ©2014 Steve Hawks